VIEW THIS AS

Auto mode follows the Route Engine until you choose a viewpoint.

YOU ARE HERE

ROUTE CHECK

CONNECTED TO

WHAT NEXT

Use the canonical route for this room, or HELP if you are unsure.

The Gold Standard of Soil Science | Gypsum Requirement, Calcium Replacement and Leaching Fractions

Students observing soil testing equipment and samples in a laboratory; illustrative of soil analysis, not a photograph of Olsen, Bray or Mehlich-3 phosphorus extraction.

Find your next learning step

Reclaiming a sodic soil is not simply a matter of adding white powder. Calcium must dissolve, reach exchange sites, replace sodium and be followed by enough suitable water and drainage to remove the displaced sodium from the treated layer. A gypsum requirement estimates amendment demand; it is not a guarantee that the field pathway will work. The calculation must stay connected to depth, bulk density, purity, water chemistry and drainage.

Open the chapter contents · Soil Science root · Gold Standard of Education · How X Works

CHAPTER 1 OF 12 · DEFINE THE DECISION

1. State the chemical job before the product

Gypsum is calcium sulfate dihydrate. Its calcium can replace sodium held on exchange sites, while sulfate accompanies dissolved cations in solution. The displaced sodium still has to leave the root zone through drainage.

Gypsum is useful where soluble calcium is needed and soil conditions permit dissolution. It is not a universal cure for salinity, compaction or poor drainage.

Top · Contents · Next

CHAPTER 2 OF 12 · DEFINE THE DECISION

2. Distinguish diagnosis from requirement

Diagnosis asks whether sodicity is causing a structural problem. A requirement asks how much calcium amendment is needed to reach a defined target in a defined soil mass.

Use exchangeable sodium, ESP or an accepted laboratory gypsum-requirement method with electrical conductivity, texture, mineralogy and infiltration evidence. A fixed rate copied from another field hides the actual target.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 3 OF 12 · WORK THE LEDGERS

3. Build the treated-soil mass ledger

One hectare treated to 0.20 m contains 2,000 m³ of soil. At bulk density 1.30 Mg/m³, the dry soil mass is 2.60 million kg.

InputValueCalculation role
Area10,000 m²Sets field footprint
Depth0.20 mDefines treated layer
Bulk density1.30 Mg/m³Converts volume to dry mass
Dry soil mass2.60×10⁶ kgScales exchange correction
Original treated-mass ledger. Depth and bulk density are part of the amendment calculation, not optional context.

Treating twice the depth approximately doubles the soil mass before efficiency and profile differences are considered.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 4 OF 12 · WORK THE LEDGERS

4. Convert exchange correction to pure gypsum

Suppose the target reduction is 2 cmolc of exchangeable sodium per kg. That is 0.02 mol of positive charge per kg, or 52,000 molc across the treated layer.

StepResultReason
Required positive charge52,000 molc0.02 molc/kg × 2.60×10⁶ kg
Moles of Ca²⁺26,000 molEach mole supplies two moles of charge
Pure gypsumabout 4,476 kg26,000 mol × 172.17 g/mol
Product at 80% purityabout 5,595 kgPure requirement divided by 0.80
Original stoichiometric example. The ledger is illustrative and does not replace a calibrated field or laboratory method.

A real recommendation may include reaction efficiency, application uniformity, carbonate chemistry and the fraction of exchange sites that can be reached.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 5 OF 12 · WORK THE LEDGERS

5. Follow calcium replacement with sodium removal

Exchange transfers sodium from surfaces into soil water. Without downward water flux and a drainage outlet, sodium can remain in the profile or move back onto exchange sites as water evaporates.

Sequence matters: supply effective calcium, dissolve and distribute it, then leach while monitoring the receiving depth. Applying water to an undrained profile can raise the water table instead of completing reclamation.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 6 OF 12 · TRANSFER THE METHOD

6. Define a leaching fraction carefully

The leaching fraction is the portion of infiltrated irrigation water that drains below the managed root zone. It is a water-balance quantity, not simply the percentage added above crop demand.

The required fraction depends on irrigation-water salinity, crop tolerance, target root-zone salinity, rainfall, preferential flow and how salts redistribute between irrigations. State the model and boundary depth.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 7 OF 12 · TRANSFER THE METHOD

7. Transfer from a laboratory column to a field

A packed column can show rapid sodium removal under uniform flow. A field may contain cracks, dense layers, variable gypsum contact and run-on, so the same water depth can bypass some exchange sites and leave other zones ponded.

The changed-context check is to sample by depth and position after treatment. A lower surface ESP does not prove that displaced sodium left the whole root zone.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 8 OF 12 · TRANSFER THE METHOD

8. Connect sodicity, exchange capacity and flow

Use sodicity, clay dispersion and exchangeable sodium for the structural mechanism. Use cation exchange capacity and variable charge to understand the exchange denominator.

Where bypass is suspected, the guide to preferential flow and solute breakthrough explains why fast drainage does not guarantee uniform reclamation.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 9 OF 12 · CHECK LIMITS AND EVIDENCE

9. Know the limits and common misconceptions

Gypsum does not remove sodium by contact alone. It supplies calcium; leaching and drainage complete the mass transfer. More product is not automatically safer when infiltration or outlet capacity is limiting.

A purity correction accounts for inactive material, not every field loss. Fine grinding can speed dissolution but does not solve placement, water quality or drainage constraints.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 10 OF 12 · CHECK LIMITS AND EVIDENCE

10. Use authoritative checks and field evidence

Record sampling depth, CEC method, exchangeable sodium or ESP, SAR, EC, bulk density, target change, laboratory requirement method, product purity and fineness, application uniformity, water chemistry, drainage volume and post-treatment profile samples.

The USDA NRCS Soil Survey Field and Laboratory Methods Manual describes exchangeable-sodium and gypsum-requirement methods. The NRCS Saline and Sodic Soil Management standard ties amendment rate to soil tests, purity, irrigation-water quality and replacement of adsorbed sodium by calcium.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 11 OF 12 · ASK AND CONTINUE

11. Frequently asked questions

Can gypsum fix a saline soil that is not sodic?

Not automatically. Salinity requires a salt and water-balance diagnosis; calcium replacement addresses exchangeable sodium.

Why divide by product purity?

Because the field product contains less active gypsum than the pure stoichiometric mass.

Is drainage water proof of reclamation?

No. It must carry sodium from the intended layer without bypassing most of the treated soil.

Top · Contents · Previous · Next

CHAPTER 12 OF 12 · ASK AND CONTINUE

12. Continue with a depth transfer check

Repeat the ledger for a 0.30 m treatment depth and 90% purity. Hold bulk density and target exchange correction constant, then identify which assumptions are least likely to remain constant with depth.

Continue through the Soil Science root, the Gold Standard of Education and the How X Works hub.

Top · Contents · Previous · How X Works